Monday, February 16, 2009

I'm graphically challenged!


If you looked inside my head right now.. ya wanna know what you'd see?? A friggin' hamster running on a wheel. I was feeling bored this evening and thought I'd give my blog a little makeover. So I'm browsing the Internet looking for a site that has nice backgrounds and I came across a really great site called thecutestblogontheblock. As you can see I found a really cute background there, and with GREAT EASE made the changes.
Well.. being the pea-brain that I am, this is what I started to think...

My inner voice: "Hey.. that was easy, I'll bet it's SUPER EASY to make a background!" "You're bored, why don't you go ahead and give it a shot!"

So I proceed to follow the directions: "How to make your own background." The cutestblogontheblock gives directions on their site for doing this. I don't have any of the fancy photoshop software, so I do what the directions say to do, Download a program called Paint.NET.

Holy shit, what a can of worms I opened up. I am graphically retarded! I'm pissing around, and pissing around with this program for two hours! I managed to finally make a background. The problem is.. I clicked so many buttons, I have no idea how the hell I did it. So the moral of my story is....DON'T TRY AND MAKE A BACKGROUND IF YOU DON'T OWN ANY GOOD SOFTWARE! Just a little heads up for my blogging buddies before they do what I did and end up with blood coming out their ears from thinking too hard.


If you want to see the lame-ass background that took me TWO HOURS to create click here!

P.S. It's my blog test site... Better than screwing up my regular blog.

3 comments:

Just A Chic... said...

I actually think it's kinda cute if you dig pink. I'm a blue kinda girl myself. ;-)

THE DAILY GRIPE said...

Just A Chic: You're too kind! I had a mental meltdown making that damn thing. I still want to buy some good software, I like messing around with images when I'm bored.

kanoe77 said...

I actually liked it to be honest.. i thought it was cute.. and i loves pink.. so.. but funny hearing your ordeal.. lol..